Stoop & Kin

For anybody who has priced a house in town lately

The cheap land is still out there.
It is just not where everyone is looking.

A few acres and a modest house is still within reach in most of the country — but the parcels that are genuinely affordable are rarely on the big listing sites, and the asking price on the ones that are is the smallest number in the transaction. This site is about both halves of that problem.

Free, no account, nothing for sale. We do not list properties and we are not paid by anybody who does.

Cattle standing at a stock pond on open green pasture under a big sky full of cloud
Pasture in Lyon County, Kansas, in the Flint Hills. Photo: USDA, Public domain.

The number nobody puts in the listing

10 acres, $35,000 — and $60,100 – $165,800 before you can sleep on it

This is a real kind of listing: 10 acres at $35,000, no utilities, a dirt road, nothing known about the soil or the water. It is affordable, and the price is honest. It is also 1.7 to 4.7 times that figure by the time there is a well, a septic field, power at the building site and a driveway that survives a wet March.

None of that is a hidden fee or a scam. It is simply the work that a house in town already had done to it eighty years ago, and nobody mentions it because everybody selling land assumes you know.

The asking price is $35,000. With a well, septic, power, a driveway and the paperwork, the parcel costs $60,100 – $165,800 before you can live on it.
Asking price $35,000
Ready to live on $60,100 – $165,800
What a bare parcel needs before anyone can live on it A rural parcel drawn in cross-section, from the county road to the back corner, with the cost of each piece of work: Drilled well, pump and tank: $5,750 – $31,000; Perc test, then septic: $6,400 – $47,000; Power to the building site: $3,500 – $13,000; Driveway and road approach: $4,200 – $13,000; Survey, title and permits: $2,300 – $13,000; Clearing and a building pad: $2,900 – $13,800. Water table: depth unknown until the rig arrives County road Power to the building site$3,500 – $13,000 Clearing and a building pad$2,900 – $13,800 Survey, title and permits$2,300 – $13,000 Driveway and road approach$4,200 – $13,000 Drilled well, pump and tank$5,750 – $31,000 Perc test, then septic$6,400 – $47,000
The same 10 acres, cut open from the county road to the back corner. Every figure comes from the rate table, and the two widest ones are underground.

Drilled well, pump and tank

$5,750 – $31,000

Perc test, then septic

$6,400 – $47,000

Power to the building site

$3,500 – $13,000

Driveway and road approach

$4,200 – $13,000

Survey, title and permits

$2,300 – $13,000

Clearing and a building pad

$2,900 – $13,800

Everything above, plus the land

$60,100 – $165,800

Which is not an argument against buying rural land. It is an argument for knowing the number before you fall in love with a parcel, because the gap between those two figures is almost entirely decided by things you can check in advance — for free, in an afternoon, from a chair.

Put your own parcel through it

How this works

Look wider, read closer, offer smarter

Three phases, in the order you hit them. Most people do the first one reasonably well, lose their money in the second, and never find out the third was available.

01

Look wider

The cheap land is not on the big listing sites, and that is not an accident.

A property that is easy to find is priced against everybody who found it. Everything in this phase is about getting in front of that -- different counties, different channels, and the listings that are badly marketed rather than badly priced.

4 tactics →

02

Read closer

Every genuine bargain has a reason. Your job is to find out which reason.

A discount is always attached to a defect. Some defects are a weekend and some are forty thousand dollars or a lawsuit, and the listing describes both in the same cheerful sentence. This phase is how to tell them apart before you are committed.

4 tactics →

03

Offer smarter

The highest offer does not always win, which is the only good news in a bidding war.

Rural sellers often want things other than the biggest number: a fast close, a slow close, no contingencies, an income stream, or simply somebody who will not pull out in three weeks. Those are cheaper to give than cash is.

3 tactics →

Where to look

16 channels, and only one of them is a listing site

Most rural land changes hands without ever appearing on a national search. County tax lists, estate auctions, sheriff's sales, the corkboard at the feed store, state forestry surplus, hand-painted signs on back roads. None of it is secret. All of it is tedious, which keeps the competition away far more reliably than secrecy would.

And 5 free government tools will tell you whether a parcel's soil will take a septic field, whether it floods, how deep the neighbours' wells are and what they paid — before you spend a tank of fuel driving to it.

See all of them

County by county

The cheapest county in each of 18 states

The price of land swings more between two neighbouring counties than between two states, so the county is the place to start. These are what farmland and its buildings were worth an acre in the 2022 Census of Agriculture: an average over every farm in the county, not the price of a parcel.

The cheapest county for farmland in each guide state, 2022 average value an acre
CountyFarmland an acre
Guadalupe County New Mexico $379
Sweetwater County Wyoming $387
Oglala Lakota County South Dakota $871
Roberts County Texas $950
McPherson County Nebraska $1,006
Beaver County Oklahoma $1,100
Billings County North Dakota $1,167
Morton County Kansas $1,234
Calhoun County West Virginia $1,800
Lamar County Alabama $1,910
Pike County Kentucky $1,983
Dallas County Arkansas $2,085
St. Bernard Parish Louisiana $2,086
Washington County Maine $2,136
Choctaw County Mississippi $2,144
Carter County Missouri $2,342
Essex County Vermont $2,357
Lee County South Carolina $2,655

The 20 cheapest counties overall Search by tax, internet and flood risk

The county research checklist

One email. The twelve things to check on a rural parcel before you make an offer, in the order that costs least to find out — and the four that should stop a purchase outright. Then we leave you alone until there is something genuinely worth sending.

No charge, no account. Unsubscribe with one click, and we never pass your address to an agent, a lender or anybody else — there is nobody we would pass it to.

Questions people arrive with

Where is the cheapest rural land in the United States?

Asking that question by state is the wrong altitude, because the price swings more between two adjacent counties than it does between two states. In the 2022 Census of Agriculture, the cheapest county average in the 18 states with a guide here was Guadalupe County, New Mexico, at $379 an acre. The parts of the country with the lowest per-acre prices are generally the interior West, the high plains, parts of the Appalachians and the Mississippi Delta — but a cheap county with a long power run, bad septic soil and no legal access is more expensive than a dearer county without those problems. Compare the all-in cost of specific parcels rather than the per-acre price of regions.

How much does it cost to put a well and septic system on raw land?

A drilled well with a pump and pressure tank typically runs $5,750 – $31,000, because drilling is priced by the foot and nobody knows the depth in advance. A conventional septic system runs $6,000 – $15,000, but if the soil fails its percolation test you need an engineered system at $20,000 – $45,000. That single test, which costs a few hundred dollars, is the difference — and it is the one thing to pay for before you buy rather than after.

Can I build on land with no road access?

Usually not, and you probably cannot get a mortgage on it either. Land reachable only by crossing someone else's property is landlocked. Most counties will not permit a dwelling without legal access, most lenders will not lend, and the remedy is either buying an easement from a neighbour who knows you have no alternative, or suing for an easement by necessity. Landlocked parcels are still advertised at prices that look like bargains. Have a title attorney confirm in writing how you are legally entitled to reach a parcel before you make an offer.

Why is some rural land so cheap?

There is almost always a specific reason, and the discount is the market pricing that reason. Cheap and fixable: ugly, overgrown, badly photographed, no survey, a derelict trailer to remove. Cheap and expensive: failed percolation test, no deeded access, floodplain, wetlands, severed mineral rights, a conservation easement forbidding building, or a quarter mile between the parcel and the nearest power pole. The skill in buying cheap land is telling those two lists apart before closing.

Do I need a real estate agent to buy rural land?

Not necessarily, and a lot of the least competitive rural property is sold without one — through estate auctions, county tax lists, roadside signs and the classifieds of a local paper. What you do need, and should not skip, is a local real estate attorney for the title and access questions, a surveyor, and a soil evaluation. Those three cost a fraction of a commission and protect you against the failures that actually ruin rural purchases.